Privacy Policy

 

Benzac Acne Solutions South Africa

 

 Galderma Laboratories South Africa (Pty) Ltd –
Privacy Policy

galderma_logo

June 2016 | Version 1.0

Introduction

Welcome to our privacy policy. We are Galderma Laboratories South Africa (Pty) Ltd (Registration number
1996/000311/07 and this is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your
privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to
describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you or
another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person.

This policy applies to the visitors and users of http://benzac.co.za/

Audience

This policy applies to you if you are:

Personal information

Personal information includes:

but excludes:

Common examples

Common examples of the types of personal information which we may collect and process include your:

Acceptance

Acceptance required

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you visit our website or sign up to our newsletter. If you
do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not use our website or sign up to our newsletter.

Legal capacity

You may not access our website if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to
conclude legally binding contracts.

Deemed acceptance

By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all
of its terms.

Your obligations

You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where you
have their permission to do so.

Changes

We may change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this web page. We will notify you of any
changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the website or by sending you an email detailing the
changes that we have made and indicating the date that they were last updated. If you do not agree with the
changes, then you must stop using the website. If you continue to use the website following notification of a
change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those
updated terms.

Collection

On newsletter subscription

Once you subscribe to our newsletter, you will no longer be anonymous to us. You will provide us with
certain personal information when you subscribe to our newsletter.

This personal information will include:

We will use this personal information to provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably
think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

From browser

We automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such
as your Internet Protocol address ( IP address ), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed,
system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search
engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the
dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website
( usage information ). Please note that other websites visited before entering our website might place
personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites.
Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

Cookies

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not
contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal
information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop
accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting
them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many
websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org .

Third party cookies

Some of our business partners use their own cookies or widgets on our website. We have no access to or
control over them. Information collected by any of those cookies or widgets is governed by the privacy policy
of the company that created it, and not by us.

Web beacons

Our website may contain electronic image requests (called a single-pixel gif or web beacon request) that
allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page
(including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share
any of your personal information. We merely use them to compile anonymous information about our website.

Optional details

You may also provide additional information to us on a voluntary basis ( optional information ). This
includes content that you decide to upload or download from our website or when you enter competitions,
take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, comment on our discussions posts or otherwise use the
optional features and functionality of our website.

Recording calls

We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us, unless you specifically request us not
to.

Purpose for collection

We may use or process any services information, or optional information that you provide to us for the
purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your
personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information. We generally collect
and process your personal information for various purposes, including:

Consent to collection
We will obtain your consent to collect personal information:

Use

Our obligations

We may use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you, in accordance with all applicable laws
and regulations and notably the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.
Messages and updates

We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about the website. We may wish to
provide you with information about new goods in which we think you may be interested. This means that in
some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. We will not send you promotional
messages unless you have chosen to opt-into them. But, we may send you one message asking you to
opt-into promotional messages without you having opted-into promotional messages.

Disclosure

Sharing

We do not share your personal information.

Regulators

We may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.

Law enforcement

We may disclose personal information if required:

No selling

We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided
in this privacy policy.

Marketing purposes

We may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about the
personal information to advertisers or business partners.

Employees

We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do
their jobs. These include our responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit,
compliance, information technology, or other personnel.

Change of ownership

If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity,
we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate
entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information
migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

Security

We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable
data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a
firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We
authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job
responsibilities. We implement disaster recover procedures where appropriate.

Accurate and up to date

We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary
for the purposes defined in this policy. From time to time we may request you to update your personal
information on the website. You are able to review or update any personal information that we hold on you
by emailing us or phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal
information, we take steps to verify your identity before making any corrections to your personal information.

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set
out in this policy, unless:

Transfer to another country

We may transmit or transfer personal information outside of the country in which it was collected to a foreign
country and process it in that country. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside the
country in which it was collected in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be
as stringent as the laws in the country in which it was collected. You consent to us processing your personal
information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less
stringent.

Updating or removing

You may choose to correct or update the personal information you have submitted to us, by clicking the
relevant menu in any of the pages on our website or contacting us by phone or email.

Limitation

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy
policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle
personal information, please contact us.